plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Muscari latifolium

Botanical name: Muscari latifolium

Common name: grape-hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Muscari latifolium"

Muscari latifolium is considered the largest of the genus. Not botanically a hyacinth, this grape hyacinth grows up to 12 inches in height with only one leaf per stem, an oddity. Even more unusual are the striking bicolor flower spikes - the lower flowers are dark blackish-violet, the upper flowers violet blue. A gardener's favorite, these fragrant flowers resemble upside down clusters of grapes. Grape hyacinths thrive and increase rapidly in all but the dampest and shadiest locations. A bulb that you should have in your spring garden, use Muscari to separate tulip plantings, to outline a walkway or to highlight other spring flowering bulbs. An Award of Garden Merit winner. Plant bulbs about 3” deep and 3” apart in fall. Good soil drainage is essential. Bulbs are otherwise adaptable to a wide range of soil conditions. Flowers emerge in early spring. Keep ground moist during the spring growing season, but reduce watering after foliage begins to die back. Plants of this species go dormant in summer. Naturalizes by bulb offsets and self-seeding, although it usually takes at least 4 years before a seed-grown plant will flower. Native to pine forests of Turkey. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement