plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Vaccinium 'Earliblue'

Botanical name: Vaccinium 'Earliblue'

Common name: blueberry

also known as (Earliblue highbush blueberry, Vaccinium corymbosum 'Earliblue')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Vaccinium 'Earliblue'"

'Earliblue' light blue, sweet berries just beg for cream. This disease-resistant, high-bush variety is the first to ripen every spring. 'Earliblue' produces good crops annually. Pollinate with Jersey or 'Bluecrop' for larger fruit. The fruit is ready to pick late-June to early-July in Zone 5. Upright, vigorous habit. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement