plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Baby Love'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Baby Love'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Baby Love'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Baby Love'"

'Baby Love', do you need it? This compact grower fits into tight spaces with abundant blooms, excellent disease resistance, and cold hardiness. Plants, flowers and foliage are proportionately smaller than normal shrub roses making them even more useful in the landscape. Clusters of vivid yellow pop up from glossy green foliage. Continuously in bloom, flowers release a mild licorice scent. As far as we're concerned, the breeder didn't do anything wrong, so don't stay away!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement