plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Colchicum byzantinum

Botanical name: Colchicum byzantinum

Common name: byzantine colchicum

also known as (Colchicum autumnale var. major, byzantine meadow-saffron, autumn-crocus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   

Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Colchicum byzantinum"

Byzantine colchicum is also known as Colchicum autumnale var. major. An extremely free-flowering species from Asia Minor that bears a profusion of rosy-lilac flowers with white throats in succession during September. The oversized blooms often measure 4 inches across with some individual petals over 2 inches in length. Foliage emerges when the flowers fade. This species was observed by the Flemish botanist Clusius over 400 years ago. Colchicum, also known as meadow saffron, is a unique flower bulb genus that blooms while dormant. If you're tardy to plant you may find your corms blooming in the wheelbarrow. The corms produce flowers only weeks after planting in the fall. Ants relish the seed coating of colchicum (and puschkinia), thereby spreading intact embryos to naturalize areas with fall blooms. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Colchicum byzantinum is native to Turkey.

   You must login to vote!