plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Sweet Dani'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Sweet Dani'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, Greek royal, kiss-me-Nicholas)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Sweet Dani'"

A 1998 All-America Selections winner, 'Sweet Dani' sweet or lemon basil has proven itself in trial gardens across the country. Unlike older versions of lemon basil, 'Sweet Dani' remains relatively compact and produces masses of narrow, lemon-scented leaves. Plus, the leaves are tasty and will give any dish a refreshing burst of flavor and fragrance. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement