plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Platanus occidentalis

Botanical name: Platanus occidentalis

Common name: Sycamore Tree, Elvis Aron Presley

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Platanus occidentalis"

Own a piece of history with this Sycamore Tree. This majestic variety is available through seeds and cuttings from the Kings' Graceland Estate. Known for its large leaves and marbled bark, its a welcome site to any landscape. Green Spring foliage turns to a brilliant yellow in Fall. It can reaches height of over 150 feet and produces bell shaped fruit pods in Autumn. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr. Available through A F Famous & Historic Tree Program

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement