plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Amaranthus caudatus 'viridis'

Botanical name: Amaranthus caudatus 'viridis'

Common name: Love-Lies-Bleeding, Green

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Love-Lies-Bleeding, Green
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Amaranthus caudatus 'viridis'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Amaranthus caudatus 'viridis'"

The soft chartreuse green tassles and green stems washed with yellow harmonize with soft yellows such as found in 'Moonlight' nasturtium, and temper brighter yellows and gold. They also act as a foil to vivid magenta or purple colors. The light green leaves add to the decorative effect.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement