plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum arendsii

Botanical name: Aconitum arendsii

Common name: Monkshood

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum arendsii"

Monkshood give a wonderful autumnal show. Combines well with later varieties of pink physostegia and Climicifuga 'White Pearl.' Staking is usually not necessary. A very old garden plant, with some species in use by the year 1200. We like to mulch them in our garden so that the moisture is fairly constant. Keep aconitum well-fertilized; they are especially fond of phosphorous and potash. Although most of these Eurasian plants are fairly tall, height and bloom time vary considerably. The foliage is deep green on all species. On some it is more finely cut than others. Even though most of these are fairly late to flower, the foliage emerges very early and is always a welcome sight. Aconitum cuts well, but is poisonous in all its parts, so use caution.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement