plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gaillardia pulchella

Botanical name: Gaillardia pulchella

Common name: blanket flower

also known as (Indian blanket, Indian blanket flower, firewheel, fire wheel, rose-ring blanket flower, rose-ring gaillardia, firewheels)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Indian Blanket/Firewheel
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Gaillardia pulchella
Annuals: Gaillardia pulchella
Annuals: Gaillardia pulchella
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gaillardia pulchella"

A hardy, drought tolerant annual native to the central plains of the United States. Easily established from seed, it forms dense colonies of brilliant red flowers with yellow rims. An excellent variety for coastal beach-front property or sand dune reclamation sites. Thrives in heat and full sun in well drained soils. One of the most adaptable annual composites growing from Mexico, north into British Columbia. An excellent cut flower with a vase life of 6 to 10 days. The state wildflower of Oklahoma. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gaillardia pulchella is native to Mexico and the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement