plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Centaurea dealbata

Botanical name: Centaurea dealbata

Common name: Persian cornflower

also known as (mealy centaury)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Centaurea dealbata"

Commonly known as Persian cornflower, this species actually is native to Asia Minor. It produces very bright rose violet flowers above deeply cut dark-green leaves with silvery undersides. Like other Centaurea varieties, it is even decorative when in bud. Centaurea is a large genus in the daisy family with only a small number of plants suitable for the garden. All are easy to grow and relatively pest free. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Centaurea dealbata is native to Asia Minor and Persia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement