plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Galanthus nivalis 'Flore Pleno'

Botanical name: Galanthus nivalis 'Flore Pleno'

Common name: Snowdrop, Double 'Flore Pleno'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Galanthus nivalis 'Flore Pleno'"

Double Snowdrop 'Flore Pleno' will ring in spring in your garden. The nodding milky-white scalloped cups top short stalks. Delicate yet persistent, they push through winter snow to signal spring. Double 'Flore Pleno' is the double-flowered form of the Garden Snowdrop. An excellent candidate for naturalizing. These little bulbs are easily established. All species produce delicate, bell-shaped, pendulous flower that are white with emerald-green markings. They prefer fairly solid, heavy soil; moist but not wet. Plant dry bulbs in the fall. Divide and transplant bulbs in the spring while leaves are still green.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement