plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fig: Ficus carica 'celeste'

Botanical name: Ficus carica 'celeste'

Common name: Fig Tree, Celeste

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fig: Ficus carica 'celeste'"

'Celeste' Figs are a special, delicious treat fresh or dried. Self-pollinating, too! Considered the most widely planted fig east of the Mississippi River. Tolerates lower temperatures than any other fig besides 'Brown Turkey'. Medium size fruits, violet skin. Flesh can be white to rose in color. Firm, juicy and sweet. Dries beautifully. Mature height of 10-15 feet. Average yield of 8 quarts. From cuttings, not grafted. Needs well drained soil and full sun. Can be planted in a tub or in the ground. Must be covered before the temperature drops below 10 degrees. Plant 10-15 feet apart.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement