plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Abutilon x hybridum 'Souvenir de Bonn'

Botanical name: Abutilon x hybridum 'Souvenir de Bonn'

Common name: Flowering Maple, Variegated 'Souvenir de Bonn'

also known as (Chinese Lantern)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Abutilon x hybridum 'Souvenir de Bonn'"

Also known as Chinese Lantern. This is a relatively fast growing tender shrub native to South America. Abutilons are irresistible to hummingbirds with their showy flowers and heavy nectar production. They will tolerate sun but it is better to grow in some shade in hot climates. Each light green leaf of 'Souvenir de Bonn' is edged with soft cream variegation around the entire leaf. It is very attractive and actually flowers quite a bit, unlike some of the variegated types. This one is sure to brighten any area in which you choose to display it. Large, upright growth habit. Can be used as a shrub or a small tree. In areas where abutilons are not hardy, grow in a conservatory, cool greenhouse or as a houseplant and set them outside during summer. In frost-free areas, train as an espalier or train into a shrub border. Coarse, rangy growth can be controlled by pinching out the branch tips.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement