plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'White Beauty'

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'White Beauty'

Common name: Yarrow, 'White Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'White Beauty'"

Achillea is a joy to the gardener for its undemanding, adapting nature and willingness to perform beautifully throughout the summer. Excellent as a dried botanical, it retains its rich color if the flower head is cut and hung upside-down when it is nearly fully open. Since flowers of the species millefolium tend to run at the root a bit, we recommend planting it in a dryish soil, on the lean side. Full sun is required to help keep the stem growth in check. Division is suggested every two years.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement