plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Asperula orientalis

Botanical name: Asperula orientalis

Common name: Woodruff, Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Woodruff, Blue
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Asperula orientalis
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Asperula orientalis"

An annual relative of Sweet Woodruff this free blooming plant is a treasure. Lavender flowers, like clusters of tiny trumpets, bloom all summer long with little care in sun or shade. The narrow light green leaves are whorled about the stems and the plant mounds gracefully to 1' tall. Sow outdoors in early spring in moist soils. Self sows to ensure its place in your garden. Described in 1935 by Hottes in "The Book of Annuals".

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement