plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Mertensia virginica

Botanical name: Mertensia virginica

Common name: Virginia bluebells

also known as (bluebells, Virginia bluebell, Roanoke bells, Virginia cowslip, blue and pink ladies, Virginian spiderwort, tree-lungwort, smooth-lungwort, Kentucky bluebells, chiming bells, blue iris)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Mertensia virginica"

Bluebells are one of our most beloved native wildflowers. The nodding, bell-shaped flowers open in arching sprays in early spring. Color is magnificent blue; buds are sometimes pink. Cuts well. The elongated, pointed leaves are dark green. Foliage on this woodland plant will disappear by summers end as the plant goes dormant. Don't worry - just overplant with annuals to help fill in the bare spots! This plant is a natural (although slow) colonizer. Suited to any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade and is at home equally in the border or woodland. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Mertensia virginica is native to eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement