plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Abutilon x hybridum 'Apollo'

Botanical name: Abutilon x hybridum 'Apollo'

Common name: Flowering Maple, 'Apollo'

also known as (Chinese Lantern)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Abutilon x hybridum 'Apollo'"

Also known as Chinese Lantern. A relatively fast growing evergreen shrub native to South America. Abutilons are irresistible to hummingbirds with their showy flowers and heavy nectar production. They will tolerate sun but it is better to grow in some shade in hot climates. In areas where abutilons are not hardy, grow in a conservatory, in a cool greenhouse or as a house plant and set them outside during the summer. In frost-free areas, train as an espalier or train into a shrub border. 'Apollo' has drooping medium yellow bell-like flowers and an upright arching growth habit. Coarse, rangy growth can be controlled by pinching out the branch tips.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement