plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica cinerea

Botanical name: Veronica cinerea

Common name: Speedwell, Gray

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica cinerea"

Gray Speedwell is a vigorous grower for the hot, sunny spots in your xeriscape or rock garden, the gray-blue, needle-like foliage is striking, especially when covered with hundreds of 2" tall spikes of smoky-blue flowers in late spring. The color of the flowers is hard to describe, and even more difficult to capture on film. You just have to see it in person. Great growing over Thymes, and among other water thrifty plants like gray Santolina and Rosemary. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement