plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Russian Banana'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Russian Banana'

Common name: Potato, Fingerling Russian Banana

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Russian Banana'"

Russian Banana Fingerling is the easiest of fingerlings to grow. Developed in the Baltic region of Europe/Asia and heralded as excellent for salads. Also the favorite among chefs and gourmet markets. Yellow, banana-shaped, waxy-type tubers with firm texture that have wonderful flavor baked, boiled and steamed. Produces heavy yields of medium-sized tubers. Has shown excellent field resistance to disease.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement