plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Sarabande'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Sarabande'

Common name: Grass, Maiden 'Sarabande'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Sarabande'"

'Sarabande' is a clump-forming variety whose leaves are narrower than most Miscanthus. Their silvery sheen is especially striking when wind moves the leaves.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement