plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Dark-Red Norland'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Dark-Red Norland'

Common name: Potato, Dark-Red Norland

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Dark-Red Norland'"

Dark-Red Norland matures two weeks later than its parent, Red Norland, but the wait is worthwhile. Almost burgundy skin, white flesh is firm and moist. An excellent red potato for potato salad, but also good steamed, mashed or hashed. Keeps well. Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement