plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Miss Willmott'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Miss Willmott'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Miss Willmott'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sweet Pea, 'Miss Willmott'
Photo credit: ladybug
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Miss Willmott'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Miss Willmott'"

Anyone who has ever grown sweet peas wants them close by, where their delicious fragrance can permeate the air. A cool climate favorite for northern gardeners in the summer. In the south, gardeners can enjoy this sweet pea this coming winter, or in the north, use in garden rooms and greenhouses. Glowing deep orange-pink flowers light up the garden. Introduced in 1901 by Henry Eckford, who named it after the famous Victorian gardener. 5'-6' tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement