plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium caeruleum

Botanical name: Allium caeruleum

Common name: blue globe onion

also known as (azure-flowered garlic, blue-flowered garlic, ornamental onion, blue allium, blue-of-the-heavens, azure-flowered onion, blue-flowered onion, Allium azureum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium caeruleum"

Blue globe onion, a Siberian native, has 1 1/2 inch densely flowered, flax-blue umbels; plants divide to form impressive clumps; handsome and easily grown. It performs best in hot, dry conditions and is easily divided to help fill in the garden. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium caeruleum is a native of eastern Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement