plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Phalaenopsis cv.

Botanical name: Phalaenopsis cv.

Common name: Orchid, Moth Novelty Pale Pink Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Phalaenopsis cv."

The spectacular flowers of Novelty Striped orchids have waxy, white petals infused with fuchsia. This Phalaenopsis orchid is one of the easiest orchids to raise in your home---and one of the most generous. The plant blooms for 2 to 3 months, once or twice a year. The blossoms are borne on arching stems in long sprays. Phalaenopsis orchids enjoy an east facing window sill, take care not to let too much light shine directly on the plant. Do not let this orchid dry out or stand in water. Environments with 50-70% humidity are ideal, however, with frequent watering, the plant can adjust to a lower humidity level.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement