plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'

Botanical name: Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'

Common name: Gaura, 'Whirling Butterflies'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'"

Gaura 'Whirling Butterflies,' as the name suggests, the blooms resemble butterflies dancing in the wind. Lindheimer's gaura is native to southern North America and Mexico. It's an easygoing, casual plant with an open habit. Leaves are long and narrow. The flowers open sporadically throughout the summer. Flower color is pure white and is accented by red stems. The plant is deeply rooted and is fairly drought tolerant. Well drained soil is best. This is a good companion for Sedum 'Autumn Joy' or any of the large sedum. 'Whirling Butterflies' is more floriferous. Its habit is more compact, less sprawling.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement