plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Kennebec'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Kennebec'

Common name: Potato, Kennebec

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Kennebec'"

The Kennebec Potato is the Maine potato. Grandfather grew them in Michigan's upper peninsula, starting about 1950, as they did well under harsh conditions. We wouldn't be afraid to recommend them for any section of the potato belt. Light tan skin, shallow eyes, white flesh, consistent and good keeper. Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement