plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead Strain'

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead Strain'

Common name: Lavender, 'Munstead'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead Strain'"

An old favorite, Lavender 'Munstead' is a dependable performer blooming with pleasing lavender blue flowers. The flower color is sometimes variable as is the plant size.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement