plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium himalayense 'Gravetye'

Botanical name: Geranium himalayense 'Gravetye'

Common name: Himalayan cranesbill

also known as (Geranium grandiflorum var. alpinum, Geranium himalayense alpinum, Himalayan crane's-bill, Geranium himalayense 'Alpinum', Geranium meeboldii)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium himalayense 'Gravetye'"

Geranium himalayense 'Gravetye' was formerly known as both G. h. alpinum and G. grandiflorum var. alpinum; the cultivar name 'Gravetye' now seems to be the most widely accepted. The name refers to the home of the famous plantsman William Robinson. 'Gravetye' is a large-flowered type, with blossoms measuring 2 inches across. They have a blue blossoms with an almost red center, and dark violet veins through the petals. Foliage is cut-leafed and turns orange-red in the fall, especially when grown in sun (it will tolerate only some shade). Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. Unlike other perennial geraniums or cranesbills, do not let this one dry out! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium himalayense is native to Afghanistan, Tajikistan, China, India, Nepal and Pakistan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement