plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Consolida ambigua 'Blue Bell'

Botanical name: Consolida ambigua 'Blue Bell'

Common name: Larkspur, 'Blue Bell'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Consolida ambigua 'Blue Bell'"

Soft lilac blue spires of flowers bloom in spring and early summer from a fall or early spring sowing. This antique variety won an All-America Selections award in 1934. We love larkspurs—a handful makes an arrangement of artful grace that we can enjoy in winter, too, for they dry exceptionally well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement