plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Baptisia australis

Botanical name: Baptisia australis

Common name: Indigo, Wild

also known as (False Indigo)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Baptisia australis"

Wild Indigo is a genus of native legumes containing numerous species of which only a few can be considered for the garden. They are easy to grow, with deep roots. They appreciate even moisture, especially when young, but mature plants will tolerate dry conditions. Native prairie. Bushy, shrub-like habit with thousands of small grey-green leaves. The elongated clusters of blue flowers are followed by pea-pod-shaped seed pods. These pods, chalky black in color, are great for drying for winter decoration. Commonly known as False Indigo.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement