plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dahlias: Dahlia 'Pinwheel'

Botanical name: Dahlia 'Pinwheel'

Common name: Dahlia, 'Pinwheel'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
74
times

Sprite
created by:
MisoPiso

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, invasive, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dahlias: Dahlia 'Pinwheel'"

Large decorative dahlia, white with red streaks resembling a pinwheel. This striking bi-color is very showy, on sturdy stems. Perennials in zones 8-10. Dahlias are hybrids and for best results should be grown from tubers, cuttings or transplants. Seeds are unreliable for the plants to be true to type. Plant in the spring after danger of frost has passed. Dahlias require a sunny spot with, rich, well drained soil. Plants should be staked and will bloom until frost. For best flowers, disbud by removing two of the three blooms at the end of each branch. Hardy in Zone 8 and south and can over winter in the ground. In colder areas, lift tubers and store for the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement