plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Alba'

Botanical name: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Alba'

Common name: Love In A Mist, 'Miss Jekyll Alba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Love In A Mist, 'Miss Jekyll Alba'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Alba'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Alba'"

The species originated in Damascus and Southern Europe, however, the double form of nigella was in cultivation in england by 1597. A fine double white selection, with many overlapping petals with cut edges. Each flower is surrounded by a collar of green, fern-like foliage, followed by decoratively striped rounded seedpods that make dainty dried arrangements. Lovely in the white garden or mixed with sky blue 'Miss Jekyll'. Make sowings in late autumn, early spring, and late spring for a succession of bloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement