plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heterotheca villosa

Botanical name: Heterotheca villosa

Common name: hairy golden aster

also known as (Chrysopsis villosa, golden eye, rosin weed, golden aster, hairy false golden aster)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heterotheca villosa"

Hairy golden aster is sometimes misnamed as 'Golden Sunshine' aster, this species has golden-yellow flowers that are very aster-like. An autumn bloomer, it works well in borders and naturalized gardens. A perfect drought-tolerant species. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Heterotheca villosa is native to western and south-central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement