plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

annual salvias: Salvia splendens 'Bonfire Improved'

Botanical name: Salvia splendens 'Bonfire Improved'

Common name: Salvia, Bonfire Improved

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "annual salvias: Salvia splendens 'Bonfire Improved'"

Salvia 'Bonfire Improved' is a tall, showy 20 to 24 inch plant with long, bright red spikes ideal for backgrounds and borders. A bed or border of colorful salvias will be a lively landscape accent from early summer until frost. The vibrant spikes of blooms are hummingbird favorites. For earliest bloom start seed indoors 8 to 10 weeks before last frost.

   You must login to vote!