plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lychnis flos-cuculi

Botanical name: Lychnis flos-cuculi

Common name: ragged robin

also known as (crow flower, wild William, meadow pink, meadow lychnis, marsh gilliflower, Indian pink, cuckoo hood, cuckoo gilliflower, cuckoo flower, cuckoo, crow soap, meadow campion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Ragged Robin
Photo credit: ladybug
Perennials: Lychnis flos-cuculi
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lychnis flos-cuculi"

A shy robin, it is very welcome in May, peeking out from around more substantial flowers, and brightening the garden with its rose-red fringed pink petals. It self-sows readily and reappears in great numbers each spring. The airy grace of this flower is charming. For moist garden soils in sun, but will tolerate part shade. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lychnis flos-cuculi is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement