plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Corydalis ochroleuca

Botanical name: Corydalis ochroleuca

Common name: pale corydalis

also known as (white corydalis, Pseudofumaria alba, Corydalis pseudofumaria alba, Fumaria alba)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Corydalis ochroleuca"

Corydalis is a large genus of small plants, most with tubular flowers and delicate foliage. A great low-growing plant that is long-flowering and has appealing foliage all summer long. The leaves are blue-grey and resemble the fringed bleeding heart (Dicentra eximia) in their intricacy. These flowers are white, sometimes with a green lip. Best in moist, shaded conditions in somewhat alkaline soil. Try planting along a rock wall - limestone especially - where the soil is already alkaline. Good in a rock garden. Excellent in the Pacific Northwest. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Corydalis ochroleuca is native to southeastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement