plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fuchsia: Fuchsia triphylla 'Gartenmeister Bonstedt'

Botanical name: Fuchsia triphylla 'Gartenmeister Bonstedt'

Common name: Fuchsia, Honeysuckle 'Gartenmeister Bonstedt'

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fuchsia: Fuchsia triphylla 'Gartenmeister Bonstedt'"

Honeysuckle Fuchsia 'Gartenmeister Bonstedt' is from the West Indies. This Fuchsia triphylla hybrid is unique because it has red-tinted foliage. The foliage emerges reddish-purple and ages to dark green with dark red veins and purple undersides. More tolerant of heat than other Fuchsias. A spreading, shrubby plant with drooping clusters of intense orange-red 2-inch long tubular flowers that hummingbirds love. Moderately mite resistant. Vigorous, free-flowering and upright. Use in borders and containers. This variety is deciduous. All Fuchsias enjoy moist, well drained soil and shelter from hot winds and hot afternoon sun. In harsh climates, grow in a greenhouse or treat as an annual.

   You must login to vote!

i love the plant its awsome


Advertisement