plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium coelestinum 'Wayside Variety'

Botanical name: Eupatorium coelestinum 'Wayside Variety'

Common name: hardy-ageratum, 'Wayside Variety'

also known as (mist, mist flower, Conoclinium coelestinum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium coelestinum 'Wayside Variety'"

This perky perennial is similar to the familiar ageratum (or floss flower) with its clusters of flossy blue flowers. If given enough sun and water, they will perform like champions - but if they get too lanky, just give them a cut back up to two times during the growing season. However, this 'Wayside Variety' is valued for its short stature. Putting on a late summer show, try pairing them with asters, sedums and grasses. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Eupatorium coelestinum is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement