plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus

Botanical name: Dianthus barbatus

Common name: sweet William

also known as (bearded pink, bloomy down, London pride, London tufts)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus"

Sweet William is a short-lived perennial which is usually planted as an annual in American gardens. In fact, sweet William has escaped cultivation and adapted to all regions of the United States. The brilliant little flowers have fringed petals of red, pink, purple, or violet. An ideal spring flower often blooming 60 to 90 days after planting under ideal environmental conditions. Prefers moist, well-drained soil in full sun. In areas having extremely hot summers, plant in partial shade for best results. Very sweetly scented. Will bloom until frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus barbatus is native to Europe, China and North Korea.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement