plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus 'Starking® Hardy Giant™'

Botanical name: Pyrus 'Starking® Hardy Giant™'

Common name: Starking® Hardy Giant™ Asian pear

also known as (Pyrus 'Korean Giant', Pyrus 'Olympic Giant')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus 'Starking® Hardy Giant™'"

'Starking® Hardy Giant™' (a.k.a. 'Korean Giant' and 'Olympic Giant') produces huge 26-30-ounce round pears! The best late-season Asian pear. Enjoy sweet, juicy flesh fresh or refrigerate and enjoy 9 months later. Fruit matures to a beautiful, russet-brown color. Resistant to pear leaf spot. Pollinate with 'Bartlett,' 'Hosui' Asian pear, or '20th Century' Asian pear. So cold hardy it can be successfully grown in southern parts of Zone 4. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement