plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Mammoth Yellow'

Botanical name: Crocus vernus 'Mammoth Yellow'

Common name: large flowering Dutch crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Mammoth Yellow'"

'Mammoth Yellow' has big, beautiful blooms that jump-start the spring flowering season. Of all the crocus varieties available, the Dutch hybrids have the largest possible blooms. Crocus corms have star-like flowers when open; they close at night and remain closed on dark, cloudy days. Use these sunny sensations in rock gardens, perennial beds, or naturalized under trees and shrubs. Corms are long-lived and maintenance free. This short, bulbous plant blooms in late winter or early spring. Leaves are basal and grasslike, with silver midrib. If you are not a strict "clean lawn" person, crocus are welcomed additions sown freely in the lawn in generous drifts, especially at the end of walks, along the edge of drives, or beneath trees. This works especially well in warm season lawns, because by the time you mow the lawn for the first time, it's ok to to mow the crocus foliage. Grows best in gritty soil and full sun.Crocus bulbs are easy to grow and require very little maintenance if they are provided enough sunlight and well-drained soil. If your crocus bulbs stop blooming well after a couple years you may need to dig them up and divide them to encourage full blooms. The best time to divide your crocus plants would be just as the foliage has completely yellowed and died. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Crocus vernus are the wild crocus of the Alps and Pyrenees, the forerunner of beautiful and numerous selections and hybrids known collectively as 'Dutch Crocus.' Crocus bulbs have very few disease or pest problems as long as you purchase healthy bulbs without soft or rotting spots. However, squirrels are fond of newly planting crocuses and will sometimes dig them up and eat them. You can protect your bulbs buy planting them under a wire mesh (make sure the openings are large enough for the plant to grow through) like chicken wire, or dog kennel paneling.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement