plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Green Rose'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Green Rose'

Common name: Rose, Antique China 'Green Rose' (prior to 1845)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Green Rose'"

Antique China 'Green Rose' will be a conversation piece in your garden. This most rewarding rose is always in bloom. Granted the bloom may be hard to detect, but once you know what you are looking at, you will find the bush is literally smothered. Perfect for floral arrangements or dried in bouquets, this rose lends its unique texture and contrasting color of green and bronze. Fragrance is spicy with a hint of pepper. You can expect continual bloom from this nicely rounded shrub throughout the season. 'Green Rose' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement