plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Cardiospermum halicacabum

Botanical name: Cardiospermum halicacabum

Common name: Love In A Puff

also known as (Heart Seed, Balloon Vine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Love In A Puff
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Cardiospermum halicacabum
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Cardiospermum halicacabum"

This long-loved vine has acquired many names, including Heart Seed and Balloon Vine - all very accurate descriptions of this delightful variety. The small, white flowers are followed by buoyant, light green, inflated seed capsules. Inside each capsule reside three seeds, each marked with a perfect white heart. The delicate, finely cut leaves are borne on stems that reach 10'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement