plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum vulgare prismaticum

Botanical name: Origanum vulgare prismaticum

Common name: Oregano, Italian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutralalkaline, sandloam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum vulgare prismaticum"

Italian Oregano belongs in every kitchen garden. Its round, soft, green leaves can be used either fresh or dried. The plants are vigorous, and once established, will slowly carpet an area with foliage. In midsummer, they produce greenish red flower stalks that are particularly attractive to bees and other pollinators. Historically, oregano has had healing uses in areas such as: digestion, antiseptic, respiration, and menstruation. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement