plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Strawberry: Fragaria girardus alba

Botanical name: Fragaria girardus alba

Common name: Strawberry, Alpine White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Strawberry: Fragaria girardus alba"

The White Alpine strawberry was developed by Papa Geno's herb farm and produces sweet, pure white berries all summer long. This is a true alpine strawberry that also sends out runners, so you can increase your plants every year. Use this hardy and vigorous plant to edge a kitchen or flower border. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement