plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Salmon Pearl'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Salmon Pearl'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Salmon Pearl'"

'Salmon Pearl' is gorgeous. Lush coral-salmon surrounds a creamy-white, star-shaped center and light green throat. The 5-inch blooms are borne on 18-inch stalks. Even a novice gardener can undertake a great holiday planting project with easy-to-grow amaryllis bulbs. Just drop a bulb into a clay pot filled with potting soil, place in a sunny window and water. In just six to eight weeks, you'll have a harvest of colorful blooms atop two or three flower stalks. Miniatures are quite different from the large-flowering Dutch or South African hybrids; but don't be misled by the term 'miniature,' as they produce two (or even three) stalks 18 inches tall. The miniature trumpets are compact, informal, gently ruffled, and only one-third the width of large-flowering amaryllis hybrids. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement