plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Helichrysum italicum 'nana'

Botanical name: Helichrysum italicum 'nana'

Common name: Curry, Dwarf Ornamental

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Helichrysum italicum 'nana'"

Dwarf Ornamental Curry is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. A smaller version of standard curry, dwarf curry grows only about 10 inches tall. It has the same fragrance and appearance as its taller cousin. Despite the name, this is an ornamental, not a culinary, herb. This plant makes an excellent specimen for a small (6") container.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement