plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus x allwoodii 'Danielle'

Botanical name: Dianthus x allwoodii 'Danielle'

Common name: Allwood's pink

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus x allwoodii 'Danielle'"

This pink is coral! 'Danielle' Allwood's pink is unusually large-flowered with an uncommon color - orange coral, and double. 'Danielle' is a profuse bloomer. Requires full sun and plenty of drainage. They hate wet feet! Do not overfertilize, and keep the soil neutral to alkaline (most other garden plants prefer neutral to acidic garden soils). Blooms until frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement