plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chives: Allium tuberosum

Botanical name: Allium tuberosum

Common name: garlic chives

also known as (Chinese Chives, fragrant-flowered garlic, oriental garlic, Chinese leek)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chives: Allium tuberosum"

Also known as Chinese chives or Chinese leek. Crunchy slim 12-18 inch leaves have garlicky taste and are perfect wherever a mild but distinctive flavor of garlic and chives is desired. Unlike common chives which have tubular foliage, garlic chives produce long flat leaves with a strong garlic flavor. Many people who are allergic to garlic can tolerate garlic chives. It's an easy plant to grow and in late summer it produces umbels of white blossoms, which dry very well and are attractive in dried arrangements and wreaths. Like common chives, garlic chives thrive in full sun and can take lots of abuse. Can be planted outdoors in the autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Allium tuberosum is native to China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement