plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Pardon Me'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis 'Pardon Me'

Common name: Daylily, 'Pardon Me'

Average rating: 3.0

I'm neutral

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Pardon Me'"

'Pardon Me' daylily is a famous smaller variety with a bright red flower with a yellow throat. The flower is fragrant, almost 3 inches in diameter, and stays open into the evenings. It is a vigorous grower and repeat bloomer.

   You must login to vote!

Truly raspberry color. Tender perennial in my yard. Not drought tolerant. Prefers no more than 1/2-day sunlight.


Advertisement